Visa Support

Visa-free travel

According to the Presidential Decree, effective from July 27, 2018, foreign citizens of 74 countries can enter Belarus for up to 30 days and exit from the territory of Belarus only through the State border checkpoint of the Republic of Belarus “Minsk National Airport”.

The given order of visa-free movement through the airport does not extend to persons coming to Belarus by plane from the Russian Federation, as well as to those who intend to fly to the airports of the Russian Federation (such flights are considered as internal ones and do not have border control).

The term of visa-free stay is calculated in calendar days; the first day corresponds to the date of arrival, the last day coincides with the date of departure (regardless of the time of arrival and/or departure).

Visa-free regime does not extend to holders of diplomatic, service, special and other passports equivalent to them.

The trip is carried out for private, business, tourist or other purposes not related to employment, commercial activity and education, if the term of education exceeds 30 days.

To enter the Republic of Belarus in the visa-free regime via the checkpoint “Minsk National Airport”, foreign nationals should have the following documents:

  • a valid ordinary passport. The passport must be valid at least 90 days beyond intended date of departure from the Republic of Belarus;
  • financial means: amount equivalent to not less than 2 base rates for each day of stay or 50 base rates if the stay is full 30 days, in Belarusian rubles or foreign currency;
  • a medical insurance policy with coverage for at least 10 000 euros, valid in Belarus during the whole duration of stay.

For citizens of Vietnam, Haiti, Gambia, India, Lebanon, Namibia, Samoa a valid multiple visa of the EU member states or Schengen zone with a mark in passport on crossing the border of these states and tickets with confirmation of departure from “Minsk National Airport” within 30 days from the date of entry is a compulsory additional requirement.

NB: When staying in Belarus for more than 5 working days, foreign citizens need to register with the divisions on citizenship and migration of the territorial bodies of internal affairs. When staying in hotels, hostels, sanatoriums and other collective accommodation facilities the registration of foreign citizens is carried out by the administrations of such facilities by default upon check-in.

The term of visa-free stay can not be extended beyond the established 30 days.

List of Visa-Free Countries for Belarus

Visa Requirements

To obtain an entry visa, the following documents should be submitted to an entry visa issuing authority:

  1. One copy of a duly completed visa application form
  2. One photograph
  3. A foreign travel document
  4. A letter of invitation of a Belarusian tourist company, issued on a letter-head with the full name of the tourist company, its location and telephone number and the obligation of the tourist company to assure a foreign citizen observance of the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus;
  5. Additional documents required (by request of the consular officer);
  6. Medical insurance contract concluded with RUE “Belgosstrakh“ or “Beleximgarant“ or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization;
  7. A confirmation of the consular fee paid.

Types of Visa Support

Transit visa (Type B)

Transit visa is issued for transit through the territory of Belarus; allows staying in the country no longer than 48 hours.

Short-term visa (Type C)

For the tourism purpose / for the business purpose / for the private purpose / etc.
Tourist visa is issued for up to 30 days; could be single-entry or double-entry.

Long-term visa (Type D)

Valid up to 1 year with the right to stay for up to 90 days, unless otherwise stipulated by international agreements of the Republic of Belarus.

Where to get Belarusian visa

  1. At the Embassy or Consulate of Belarus in your country (in advance). The whole list of Embassies could be found here: http://belarusfacts.by/belembassy/index_eng.html
  2. At the Consular Office at the international airport “Minsk” (upon arrival). Please, note: consular fee will be more expensive.

Getting Belarusian visa at the Embassy

In order to obtain Belarusian tourist visa, the following documents should be submitted (brought in person / by visa service company / sent by mail or courier service) to the Consular and Visa Section of the Embassy:

  1. Valid original passport or travel document which
    • has at least two blank pages intended for visas
    • is valid for at least 90 days after the expected departure date from Belarus
  2. Completed visa application form
  3. One colour passport-size photograph (35 mm x 45 mm)
  4. Medical insurance contract concluded with Belarusian insurance companies (“Belgosstrakh“ or “Beleximgarant“) or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization; the medical insurance contract with foreign insurance organization must be valid at the territory of the Republic of Belarus and provide the limit of indemnity not less than EUR 10 000
  5. Visa support documents: the letter of invitation and the contract from a Belarusian tourist company registered in Belarus. The invitation should contain the following information:
    • information about the inviting company (its name, registered address, telephone number)
    • information about the tourist (full name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus)
    • list of services, ordered by the tourist

    The contract should reflect the information about the services ordered, period of stay in Belarus and the pricing.

    Prime Tour will be pleased to issue and send all necessary documents right in time.

  6. Document confirming the payment of the visa fee (the price to be checked at particular Embassy or Consulate ). Please, note: visa processing times:
    • 5 working days – standard processing time
    • within 48 hours – express processing time (for an extra fee).

Getting Belarusian visa at the international airport “Minsk”

Foreign citizens arriving with flights from the Russian Federation cannot obtain entry visas of the Republic of Belarus at the international airport “Minsk”.

In order to obtain Belarusian tourist visa upon arrival, the following documents should be submitted to the Consular Office at the international airport “Minsk” (the Division for the Admission of Foreigners of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs):

  1. valid original passport or travel document which
    • has at least two blank pages intended for visas
    • is valid for at least 90 days after the expected departure date from Belarus
  2. Completed visa application form
  3. One colour passport-size photograph (35 mm x 45 mm)
  4. Medical insurance contract concluded with Belarusian insurance companies (“Belgosstrakh“ or “Beleximgarant“) or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization; the medical insurance contract with foreign insurance organization must be valid at the territory of the Republic of Belarus and provide the limit of indemnity not less than EUR 10 000. “Belgosstrakh“ insurance document could be purchased on-site, at the airport “Minsk”.
  5. ORIGINAL visa support documents: the letter of invitation and the contract from a Belarusian tourist company registered in Belarus, as well as the document, confirming the booking of any type of accommodation for the whole period of stay in Belarus. The invitation should contain the following information:
    • information about the inviting company (its name, registered address, telephone number)
    • information about the tourist (full name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus)
    • list of services, ordered by the tourist.

    The contract should reflect the information about the services ordered, period of stay in Belarus and the pricing.

    Visa support documents must be submitted by the inviting company in original and not later than in 2 business days before expected date of arrival. Prime Tour will be pleased to issue and deliver all necessary documents right in time.
  6. consular fee in cash only (all rates here – http://mfa.gov.by/upload/123/4.pdf )

After the plane lands, please, follow the instructions of the airport officer to address the Consular Office, where Belarusian visa will be stamped into your passport.

What is letter of invitation and contract (voucher)

The letter of invitation (visa support letter) is an official document, issued by Belarusian Travel Company in order to invite a person to Belarus and ensure him/her obtaining Belarusian visa. The invitation should contain information about the inviting company (its name, registered address, telephone number), information about the tourist (full name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus), list of services, ordered by the tourist. It should be issued on the letter-head and be signed and sealed.

Contract (voucher) is an official document, issued by Belarusian Travel Company, which contains information about the services ordered by the tourist, his/her period of stay in Belarus and the tour price.Information, required by Prime Tour for issuing visa support letter and contact (voucher):

  • full name (as per passport)
  • citizenship
  • date of birth
  • number of valid passport
  • passport date of expiry
  • home address
  • date of arrival
  • date of departure
  • name of current employer
  • position (occupation)
  • employer’s business segment
  • place of applying for visa (Embassy or National airport “Minsk”)
  • address of stay in Belarus

Prime Tour provides visa support both for applying for visa at the Embassy or Consulate abroad and for applying at the Consular Office of the international airport “Minsk”. Our visa support is recognized by every Belarus Consulate overseas.

The procedure takes 1-2 business days.

Registration in Belarus

Upon arrival in Belarus, visitors are required to register at local Citizenship and Migration office within 5 business days. Thereafter, local police authorities will issue a registration stamp, which will be attached to the visitor’s passport. If the visitor is staying at a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau), but only for the period of stay at hotel.

From January 2019 tourists can register online and free at https://portal.gov.by/PortalGovBy/faces/home?_adf.ctrl-state=133ursy5t7_4&_afrLoop=3062890517977025

(create an account on the unified portal of e-services, sign in at a personal account and fill in the application to register during your stay in Belarus)

Online registration is not available for foreigners who travel to Belarus from Russia.